| ZIP Code | 96770 |
|---|---|
| City | Maunaloa |
| State | Hawaii (HI) |
| County | Maui County |
| Area Code | 808 |
| Elevation | 771 ft |
| Latitude | 21.13432 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -157.210856 |
| Timezone | Honolulu |
| FIPS | 15009 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 59.9 yrs ↑ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.15 |
| Below Poverty | 19.7% ▲ 97% above avg |
| College Grads | 73.4% ▲ 89% above avg |
| Unemployment | 22.2% ▲ 353% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 48 (11.5%) |
| Some College | 16 (3.8%) |
| Associates | 47 (11.3%) |
| Bachelors | 73 (17.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 233 (55.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,591 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 94% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $362,300 ▲ 30% above avg ↓ 8% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,125/mo ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 697 |
| Vacant Units | 443 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.15 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 697 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 443 |
| Owner Occupied | 50.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 49.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.15 |
ZIP code 96770 is located in Maunaloa, Hawaii, within Maui County. With a population of 548, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 59.9 years. Economically, 96770 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,591 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 96770 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $362,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,125 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (50.8%) and renters (49.2%). Median home values have decreased by 8% since 2019.
The population of 96770 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 42.0%. Residents are highly educated — 73.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.7%. Household income has grown by 94% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 96770 stands at 22.2%, which is more than double the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 51%.
Overall, ZIP code 96770 in Maunaloa, HI is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and an older community. With 548 residents, a median household income of $56,591, and a median home value of $362,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Hawaii.