US ZIP Code
96744

Kaneohe, HI

Honolulu County  ·  Hawaii

● Active
👥 56,245 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $129,263 Median HH Income
▲ 69% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 44.4 Median Age
🏠 $1,001,400 Median Home Value
▲ 259% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 50.6% College Grads
▲ 30% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96744
CityKaneohe
StateHawaii (HI)
CountyHonolulu County
Area Code808
Elevation343 ft
Latitude21.447639
Longitude-157.82885
TimezoneHonolulu
FIPS15003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (27,965) Female 50.3% (28,280) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 35.4%Other: 27.7%Race
White17.0%
Hispanic10.8%
Black0.3%
Asian35.4%
Other27.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs
Avg Household Size3.05
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads50.6% ▲ 30% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma188 (0.5%)
HS Graduate11,050 (27.7%)
Some College3,413 (8.6%)
Associates5,070 (12.7%)
Bachelors4,504 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree15,667 (39.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 39.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad27.7%
Some College8.6%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate39.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
93%

Financials

Median HH Income$129,263 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,001,400 ▲ 259% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,410/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units18,695
Vacant Units828
Avg HH Size3.05

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units18,695
Vacant828
Owner Occupied76.7%
Renter Occupied23.3%
Avg HH Size3.05
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96744 is in Kaneohe, HI, in Honolulu County.
ZIP code 96744 is located in Hawaii (HI).
ZIP code 96744 is in Honolulu County, HI.
ZIP 96744 observes the Honolulu timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96744 is 56,245 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96744 is $129,263 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96744 is $1,001,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96744

ZIP code 96744 is located in Kaneohe, Hawaii, within Honolulu County. With a population of 56,245, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.4 years. Economically, 96744 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $129,263 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96744 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,001,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,410 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 96744 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 35.4%. Residents are well-educated — 50.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.6%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 96744 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 96744 in Kaneohe, HI is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 56,245 residents, a median household income of $129,263, and a median home value of $1,001,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Hawaii.