| ZIP Code | 82941 |
|---|---|
| City | Pinedale |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Sublette County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 7,088 ft |
| Latitude | 42.933762 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -109.690898 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56035 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.8 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 8.9% ▼ 11% below avg |
| College Grads | 45.4% ▲ 17% above avg |
| Unemployment | 1.4% ▼ 72% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 510 (16.4%) |
| Some College | 420 (13.5%) |
| Associates | 768 (24.7%) |
| Bachelors | 408 (13.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,004 (32.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $91,860 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $323,300 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,296/mo ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,497 |
| Vacant Units | 596 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,497 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 596 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 82941 is located in Pinedale, Wyoming, within Sublette County. With a population of 4,592, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 82941 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,860 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82941 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $323,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,296 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.
The population of 82941 is primarily White (90.27%). Residents are well-educated — 45.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 82941 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.
Overall, ZIP code 82941 in Pinedale, WY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,592 residents, a median household income of $91,860, and a median home value of $323,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.