US ZIP Code
82901

Rock Springs, WY

Sweetwater County  ·  Wyoming

● Active
👥 27,471 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $74,107 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↓ 3% since 2019
🎂 36.7 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $238,800 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 34.5% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code82901
CityRock Springs
StateWyoming (WY)
CountySweetwater County
Area Code307
Elevation6,681 ft
Latitude41.379272
Longitude-108.978176
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS56037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (14,266) Female 48.1% (13,205) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.6%Hispanic: 19%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.1%Race
White73.6%
Hispanic19.0%
Black1.7%
Asian0.8%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads34.5% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma334 (2%)
HS Graduate4,629 (27.2%)
Some College3,051 (17.9%)
Associates3,141 (18.4%)
Bachelors2,284 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree3,592 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College17.9%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73%Renter: 27%Tenure
Owner73.0%
Renter27.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,107 ≈ Avg ↓ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$238,800 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$918/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units12,696
Vacant Units1,459
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units12,696
Vacant1,459
Owner Occupied73.0%
Renter Occupied27.0%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 82901 is in Rock Springs, WY, in Sweetwater County.
ZIP code 82901 is located in Wyoming (WY).
ZIP code 82901 is in Sweetwater County, WY.
ZIP 82901 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 82901 is 27,471 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 82901 is $74,107 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 82901 is $238,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 82901

ZIP code 82901 is located in Rock Springs, Wyoming, within Sweetwater County. With a population of 27,471, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.7 years. Economically, 82901 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,107 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 82901 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $238,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $918 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.

The population of 82901 is primarily White (73.57%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.4%. Household income has declined by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 82901 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 82901 in Rock Springs, WY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,471 residents, a median household income of $74,107, and a median home value of $238,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.