US ZIP Code
82832

Banner, WY

Sheridan County  ·  Wyoming

● Active
👥 1,319 Population ↑ 76% since 2019
💰 $91,045 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↓ 22% since 2019
🎂 42.9 Median Age ↓ 15% since 2019
🏠 $908,500 Median Home Value
▲ 226% above avg ↑ 114% since 2019
🎓 38.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code82832
CityBanner
StateWyoming (WY)
CountySheridan County
Area Code307
Elevation4,206 ft
Latitude44.605821
Longitude-106.764278
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS56033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.3% (598) Female 54.7% (721) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
24%
25–44
26%
45–64
17%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate273 (30.2%)
Some College148 (16.4%)
Associates138 (15.3%)
Bachelors54 (6%)
Graduate Degree291 (32.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.2%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 32.2%Edu
HS Grad30.2%
Some College16.4%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate32.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.6%Renter: 16.4%Tenure
Owner83.6%
Renter16.4%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
72%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,045 ▲ 19% above avg ↓ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$908,500 ▲ 226% above avg ↑ 114% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units660
Vacant Units111
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
26%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
46%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
35%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units660
Vacant111
Owner Occupied83.6%
Renter Occupied16.4%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 82832 is in Banner, WY, in Sheridan County.
ZIP code 82832 is located in Wyoming (WY).
ZIP code 82832 is in Sheridan County, WY.
ZIP 82832 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 82832 is 1,319 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 82832 is $91,045 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 82832 is $908,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 82832

ZIP code 82832 is located in Banner, Wyoming, within Sheridan County. With a population of 1,319, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 82832 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,045 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 82832 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $908,500 is more than double the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 83.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 114% since 2019.

The population of 82832 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.1%. Household income has declined by 22% since 2019.

Overall, ZIP code 82832 in Banner, WY is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,319 residents, a median household income of $91,045, and a median home value of $908,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.