| ZIP Code | 82428 |
|---|---|
| City | Hyattville |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Big Horn County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 4,807 ft |
| Latitude | 44.298594 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -107.590462 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56003 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.4 yrs ↓ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.95 |
| Below Poverty | 50.8% ▲ 408% above avg |
| College Grads | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 61 (65.6%) |
| Some College | 24 (25.8%) |
| Associates | 8 (8.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $43,839 ▼ 43% below avg ↓ 39% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $92,900 ▼ 67% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 131 |
| Vacant Units | 70 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.95 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 131 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 70 |
| Owner Occupied | 42.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 57.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.95 |
ZIP code 82428 is located in Hyattville, Wyoming, within Big Horn County. With a population of 122, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 82428 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,839 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82428 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $92,900 is well below the national average. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.6%) and renters (57.4%).
The population of 82428 is primarily White (98.36%). Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 50.8%. Household income has declined by 39% since 2019.
A notably high share of workers — 51% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 45%.
Overall, ZIP code 82428 in Hyattville, WY is characterized as working-class, and a middle-aged community. With 122 residents, a median household income of $43,839, and a median home value of $92,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.