| ZIP Code | 82414 |
|---|---|
| City | Cody |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Park County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 8,751 ft |
| Latitude | 44.403789 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -109.606717 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56029 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.6 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.24 |
| Below Poverty | 6.1% ▼ 39% below avg |
| College Grads | 52.0% ▲ 34% above avg |
| Unemployment | 1.9% ▼ 61% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 2,397 (20.8%) |
| Some College | 1,055 (9.2%) |
| Associates | 2,068 (18%) |
| Bachelors | 1,571 (13.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,415 (38.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $74,069 ≈ Avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $421,100 ▲ 51% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,036/mo ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 8,337 |
| Vacant Units | 1,085 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.24 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 8,337 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,085 |
| Owner Occupied | 73.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 26.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.24 |
ZIP code 82414 is located in Cody, Wyoming, within Park County. With a population of 16,381, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.6 years. Economically, 82414 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,069 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82414 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $421,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,036 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.
The population of 82414 is primarily White (92.00%). Residents are well-educated — 52.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.1%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 82414 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 82414 in Cody, WY is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,381 residents, a median household income of $74,069, and a median home value of $421,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.