US ZIP Code
82325

Encampment, WY

Carbon County  ·  Wyoming

● Active
👥 793 Population ↓ 15% since 2019
💰 $54,559 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 63.1 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $212,900 Median Home Value
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎓 56.9% College Grads
▲ 47% above avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code82325
CityEncampment
StateWyoming (WY)
CountyCarbon County
Area Code307
Elevation8,159 ft
Latitude41.152307
Longitude-106.785328
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS56007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.7% (442) Female 44.3% (351) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Black: 0.1%Other: 1.4%Race
White96.9%
Black0.1%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
4%
18–24
3%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.1 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.85
Below Poverty15.9% ▲ 59% above avg
College Grads56.9% ▲ 47% above avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate113 (16.4%)
Some College95 (13.8%)
Associates88 (12.8%)
Bachelors123 (17.9%)
Graduate Degree268 (39%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.4%Some College: 13.8%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 17.9%Graduate: 39%Edu
HS Grad16.4%
Some College13.8%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors17.9%
Graduate39.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.7%Renter: 13.3%Tenure
Owner86.7%
Renter13.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,559 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$212,900 ▼ 24% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,100/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units598
Vacant Units170
Avg HH Size1.85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
28%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units598
Vacant170
Owner Occupied86.7%
Renter Occupied13.3%
Avg HH Size1.85
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 82325 is in Encampment, WY, in Carbon County.
ZIP code 82325 is located in Wyoming (WY).
ZIP code 82325 is in Carbon County, WY.
ZIP 82325 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 82325 is 793 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 82325 is $54,559 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 82325 is $212,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 82325

ZIP code 82325 is located in Encampment, Wyoming, within Carbon County. With a population of 793, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63.1 years. Economically, 82325 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,559 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 82325 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $212,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,100 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 2% since 2019.

The population of 82325 is primarily White (96.85%). Residents are well-educated — 56.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.9%. Household income has grown by 42% since 2019.

A notably high share of workers — 32% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 54%.

Overall, ZIP code 82325 in Encampment, WY is characterized as working-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 793 residents, a median household income of $54,559, and a median home value of $212,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.