US ZIP Code
82301

Rawlins, WY

Carbon County  ·  Wyoming

● Active
👥 8,267 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $68,925 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $208,000 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 28.9% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 8.7% Unemployment
▲ 78% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code82301
CityRawlins
StateWyoming (WY)
CountyCarbon County
Area Code307
Elevation6,904 ft
Latitude41.983168
Longitude-107.478998
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS56007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.0% (4,377) Female 47.1% (3,890) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.7%Hispanic: 24%Black: 2.3%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.1%Race
White69.7%
Hispanic24.0%
Black2.3%
Asian1.1%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 78% above avg
No HS Diploma42 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,731 (32.5%)
Some College1,154 (21.7%)
Associates855 (16.1%)
Bachelors503 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree1,035 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 21.7%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad32.5%
Some College21.7%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.5%Renter: 26.5%Tenure
Owner73.5%
Renter26.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,925 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$208,000 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$833/mo
Total Units4,108
Vacant Units879
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
75%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
2%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,108
Vacant879
Owner Occupied73.5%
Renter Occupied26.5%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 82301 is in Rawlins, WY, in Carbon County.
ZIP code 82301 is located in Wyoming (WY).
ZIP code 82301 is in Carbon County, WY.
ZIP 82301 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 82301 is 8,267 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 82301 is $68,925 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 82301 is $208,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 82301

ZIP code 82301 is located in Rawlins, Wyoming, within Carbon County. With a population of 8,267, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 82301 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,925 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 82301 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $208,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $833 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 82301 is majority White (69.67%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.8%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 82301 stands at 8.7%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 82301 in Rawlins, WY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,267 residents, a median household income of $68,925, and a median home value of $208,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.

Nearby ZIP Codes