US ZIP Code
58649

Reeder, ND

Adams County  ·  North Dakota

● Active
👥 353 Population ↑ 32% since 2019
💰 $65,625 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 59.1 Median Age ↑ 45% since 2019
🏠 $57,400 Median Home Value
▼ 79% below avg ↓ 19% since 2019
🎓 18.1% College Grads
▼ 53% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code58649
CityReeder
StateNorth Dakota (ND)
CountyAdams County
Area Code701
Elevation2,887 ft
Latitude46.140068
Longitude-102.901957
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS38001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 58.6% (207) Female 41.4% (146) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Other: 8.5%Race
White90.7%
Other8.5%

25–44
18%
45–64
28%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.1 yrs ↑ 45% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads18.1% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.7%)
HS Graduate125 (45.3%)
Some College44 (15.9%)
Associates55 (19.9%)
Bachelors23 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree27 (9.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 45.3%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 19.9%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 9.8%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad45.3%
Some College15.9%
Associates19.9%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate9.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,625 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$57,400 ▼ 79% below avg ↓ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio0.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,375/mo ↑ 144% since 2019
Total Units238
Vacant Units80
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
54%
Walked
36%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
32%

1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units238
Vacant80
Owner Occupied80.4%
Renter Occupied19.6%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 58649 is in Reeder, ND, in Adams County.
ZIP code 58649 is located in North Dakota (ND).
ZIP code 58649 is in Adams County, ND.
ZIP 58649 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 58649 is 353 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 58649 is $65,625 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 58649 is $57,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 58649

ZIP code 58649 is located in Reeder, North Dakota, within Adams County. With a population of 353, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 59.1 years. Economically, 58649 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,625 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 58649 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $57,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,375 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 19% since 2019.