US ZIP Code
58562

New Leipzig, ND

Grant County  ·  North Dakota

● Active
👥 371 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $62,188 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 46.0 Median Age ↓ 22% since 2019
🏠 $80,200 Median Home Value
▼ 71% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
🎓 31.3% College Grads
▼ 19% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code58562
CityNew Leipzig
StateNorth Dakota (ND)
CountyGrant County
Area Code701
Elevation2,203 ft
Latitude46.361322
Longitude-102.008606
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS38037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (185) Female 50.1% (186) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Hispanic: 1.6%Other: 0.8%Race
White97.6%
Hispanic1.6%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
20%
18–24
2%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs ↓ 22% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads31.3% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate101 (38.1%)
Some College40 (15.1%)
Associates41 (15.5%)
Bachelors38 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree45 (17%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 17%Edu
HS Grad38.1%
Some College15.1%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–100k
44%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,188 ▼ 19% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$80,200 ▼ 71% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$840/mo
Total Units253
Vacant Units95
Avg HH Size2.35