US ZIP Code
54914

Appleton, WI

Outagamie County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 31,448 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $77,199 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 37.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $210,200 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 44.3% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 36% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54914
CityAppleton
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyOutagamie County
Area Code274/920
Elevation809 ft
Latitude44.267634
Longitude-88.499046
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (15,369) Female 51.1% (16,079) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.6%Hispanic: 9.3%Black: 2.4%Asian: 5.2%Other: 3.8%Race
White78.6%
Hispanic9.3%
Black2.4%
Asian5.2%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.29
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads44.3% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma359 (1.7%)
HS Graduate6,114 (28.9%)
Some College1,984 (9.4%)
Associates3,309 (15.7%)
Bachelors2,555 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree6,805 (32.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 32.2%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College9.4%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate32.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.6%Renter: 37.4%Tenure
Owner62.6%
Renter37.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,199 ≈ Avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$210,200 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$936/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units14,002
Vacant Units478
Avg HH Size2.29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units14,002
Vacant478
Owner Occupied62.6%
Renter Occupied37.4%
Avg HH Size2.29
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54914 is in Appleton, WI, in Outagamie County.
ZIP code 54914 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54914 is in Outagamie County, WI.
ZIP 54914 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54914 is 31,448 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54914 is $77,199 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54914 is $210,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54914

ZIP code 54914 is located in Appleton, Wisconsin, within Outagamie County. With a population of 31,448, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.1 years. Economically, 54914 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,199 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54914 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $210,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $936 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 54914 is primarily White (78.63%). Residents are well-educated — 44.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.8%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54914 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 54914 in Appleton, WI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,448 residents, a median household income of $77,199, and a median home value of $210,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.