US ZIP Code
54742

Fall Creek, WI

Eau Claire County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 4,854 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $92,353 Median HH Income
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 43.1 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $272,100 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎓 49.6% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 151% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54742
CityFall Creek
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyEau Claire County
Area Code715
Elevation928 ft
Latitude44.762783
Longitude-91.272041
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (2,492) Female 48.7% (2,362) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.5%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.8%Race
White95.5%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.4%
Asian0.8%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.73
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads49.6% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.3%)
HS Graduate948 (30.5%)
Some College279 (9%)
Associates330 (10.6%)
Bachelors481 (15.5%)
Graduate Degree1,058 (34.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 9%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 15.5%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College9.0%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors15.5%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.3%Renter: 12.7%Tenure
Owner87.3%
Renter12.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,353 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$272,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,069/mo ↑ 55% since 2019
Total Units1,805
Vacant Units41
Avg HH Size2.73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,805
Vacant41
Owner Occupied87.3%
Renter Occupied12.7%
Avg HH Size2.73
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54742 is in Fall Creek, WI, in Eau Claire County.
ZIP code 54742 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54742 is in Eau Claire County, WI.
ZIP 54742 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54742 is 4,854 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54742 is $92,353 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54742 is $272,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54742

ZIP code 54742 is located in Fall Creek, Wisconsin, within Eau Claire County. With a population of 4,854, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.1 years. Economically, 54742 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,353 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54742 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $272,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,069 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.

The population of 54742 is primarily White (95.47%). Residents are well-educated — 49.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54742 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 54742 in Fall Creek, WI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,854 residents, a median household income of $92,353, and a median home value of $272,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.