US ZIP Code
54552

Park Falls, WI

Price County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 4,290 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $58,389 Median HH Income
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 55.5 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $127,500 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 31.9% College Grads
▼ 18% below avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 44% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54552
CityPark Falls
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyPrice County
Area Code715
Elevation1,544 ft
Latitude45.929782
Longitude-90.292821
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (2,159) Female 49.7% (2,131) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.1%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.1%
Asian0.9%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
45–64
32%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.94
Below Poverty16.1% ▲ 61% above avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 44% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,475 (46%)
Some College316 (9.9%)
Associates385 (12%)
Bachelors519 (16.2%)
Graduate Degree504 (15.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 46%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 16.2%Graduate: 15.7%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad46.0%
Some College9.9%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors16.2%
Graduate15.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,389 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$127,500 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$882/mo ↑ 59% since 2019
Total Units3,602
Vacant Units1,434
Avg HH Size1.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
17%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units3,602
Vacant1,434
Owner Occupied79.4%
Renter Occupied20.6%
Avg HH Size1.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54552 is in Park Falls, WI, in Price County.
ZIP code 54552 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54552 is in Price County, WI.
ZIP 54552 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54552 is 4,290 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54552 is $58,389 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54552 is $127,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54552

ZIP code 54552 is located in Park Falls, Wisconsin, within Price County. With a population of 4,290, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.5 years. Economically, 54552 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,389 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54552 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $127,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $882 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.