US ZIP Code
53965

Wisconsin Dells, WI

Columbia County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 11,197 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $65,237 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 47.6 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $211,700 Median Home Value
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 35.2% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 5.8% Unemployment
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 158% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53965
CityWisconsin Dells
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyColumbia County
Area Code353/608
Elevation973 ft
Latitude43.671422
Longitude-89.748134
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (5,389) Female 51.9% (5,808) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 8.6%Black: 2.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.4%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic8.6%
Black2.7%
Asian0.4%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 18% above avg
No HS Diploma48 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,595 (32.4%)
Some College1,308 (16.3%)
Associates1,250 (15.6%)
Bachelors998 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree1,821 (22.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad32.4%
Some College16.3%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.5%Renter: 24.5%Tenure
Owner75.5%
Renter24.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,237 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$211,700 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$938/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units6,792
Vacant Units1,844
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units6,792
Vacant1,844
Owner Occupied75.5%
Renter Occupied24.5%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53965 is in Wisconsin Dells, WI, in Columbia County.
ZIP code 53965 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53965 is in Columbia County, WI.
ZIP 53965 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53965 is 11,197 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53965 is $65,237 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53965 is $211,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53965

ZIP code 53965 is located in Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin, within Columbia County. With a population of 11,197, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.6 years. Economically, 53965 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,237 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53965 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $211,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $938 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 53965 is primarily White (83.47%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.9%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 53965 stands at 5.8%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 53965 in Wisconsin Dells, WI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,197 residents, a median household income of $65,237, and a median home value of $211,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.