US ZIP Code
53919

Brandon, WI

Fond du Lac County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 2,308 Population ↓ 16% since 2019
💰 $93,516 Median HH Income
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 42.0 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $210,800 Median Home Value
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 29.7% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 64% below avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53919
CityBrandon
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyFond du Lac County
Area Code274/920
Elevation983 ft
Latitude43.733861
Longitude-88.776014
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.1% (1,225) Female 46.9% (1,083) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.8%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 4.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 6.3%Race
White83.8%
Hispanic4.8%
Black4.1%
Asian0.4%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads29.7% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma32 (2.2%)
HS Graduate624 (42.7%)
Some College190 (13%)
Associates182 (12.4%)
Bachelors175 (12%)
Graduate Degree260 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 42.7%Some College: 13%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad42.7%
Some College13.0%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,516 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$210,800 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$814/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units879
Vacant Units30
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units879
Vacant30
Owner Occupied81.0%
Renter Occupied19.0%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53919 is in Brandon, WI, in Fond du Lac County.
ZIP code 53919 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53919 is in Fond du Lac County, WI.
ZIP 53919 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53919 is 2,308 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53919 is $93,516 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53919 is $210,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53919

ZIP code 53919 is located in Brandon, Wisconsin, within Fond du Lac County. With a population of 2,308, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 53919 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $93,516 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53919 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $210,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $814 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 53919 is primarily White (83.75%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 53919 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 53919 in Brandon, WI is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,308 residents, a median household income of $93,516, and a median home value of $210,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.