US ZIP Code
53588

Spring Green, WI

Sauk County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 3,850 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $88,359 Median HH Income
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 51.7 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $273,600 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 46.4% College Grads
▲ 20% above avg
📊 1.5% Unemployment
▼ 69% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53588
CitySpring Green
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountySauk County
Area Code353/608
Elevation709 ft
Latitude43.189163
Longitude-90.080481
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (1,924) Female 50.0% (1,926) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.7%Other: 3.7%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic0.9%
Black0.2%
Asian1.7%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
34%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.7 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.18
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads46.4% ▲ 20% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.4%)
HS Graduate907 (32%)
Some College216 (7.6%)
Associates388 (13.7%)
Bachelors382 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree935 (32.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 32.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College7.6%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate32.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.8%Renter: 17.2%Tenure
Owner82.8%
Renter17.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,359 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$273,600 ≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$956/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units1,944
Vacant Units221
Avg HH Size2.18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,944
Vacant221
Owner Occupied82.8%
Renter Occupied17.2%
Avg HH Size2.18
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53588 is in Spring Green, WI, in Sauk County.
ZIP code 53588 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53588 is in Sauk County, WI.
ZIP 53588 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53588 is 3,850 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53588 is $88,359 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53588 is $273,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53588

ZIP code 53588 is located in Spring Green, Wisconsin, within Sauk County. With a population of 3,850, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.7 years. Economically, 53588 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $88,359 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53588 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $273,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $956 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 53588 is primarily White (93.04%). Residents are well-educated — 46.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 53588 stands at 1.5%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 53588 in Spring Green, WI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,850 residents, a median household income of $88,359, and a median home value of $273,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.