US ZIP Code
53528

Cross Plains, WI

Dane County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 6,282 Population
💰 $104,068 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 42.3 Median Age
🏠 $424,800 Median Home Value
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 55.1% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 82% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53528
CityCross Plains
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyDane County
Area Code353/608
Elevation1,083 ft
Latitude43.1183
Longitude-89.638014
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (2,979) Female 52.6% (3,303) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.6%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic3.1%
Black0.2%
Asian1.1%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 82% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.1%)
HS Graduate853 (20.3%)
Some College426 (10.1%)
Associates609 (14.5%)
Bachelors471 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree1,846 (43.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 20.3%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 43.9%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad20.3%
Some College10.1%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate43.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.8%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.8%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,068 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$424,800 ▲ 52% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,343/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units2,589
Vacant Units79
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
13%

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
21%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units2,589
Vacant79
Owner Occupied77.8%
Renter Occupied22.2%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53528 is in Cross Plains, WI, in Dane County.
ZIP code 53528 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53528 is in Dane County, WI.
ZIP 53528 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53528 is 6,282 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53528 is $104,068 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53528 is $424,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53528

ZIP code 53528 is located in Cross Plains, Wisconsin, within Dane County. With a population of 6,282, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 53528 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,068 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53528 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $424,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,343 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.