| ZIP Code | 53167 |
|---|---|
| City | Rochester |
| State | Wisconsin (WI) |
| County | Racine County |
| Area Code | 262 |
| Elevation | 773 ft |
| Latitude | 42.730069 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -88.225404 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 55101 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 63.0 yrs ↑ 90% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.57 |
| Below Poverty | 0.6% ▼ 94% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.0% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 61 (38.6%) |
| Some College | 37 (23.4%) |
| Bachelors | 60 (38%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $34,177 ▼ 55% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $325,700 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 100% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 9.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 152 |
| Vacant Units | 51 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.57 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 152 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 51 |
| Owner Occupied | 54.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 45.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.57 |
ZIP code 53167 is located in Rochester, Wisconsin, within Racine County. With a population of 159, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63 years. Economically, 53167 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $34,177 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 53167 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $325,700 is above the national average. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (54.5%) and renters (45.5%). Median home values have increased by 100% since 2019.
The population of 53167 is primarily White (88.68%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 0.6%. Household income has declined by 33% since 2019.
Overall, ZIP code 53167 in Rochester, WI is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, and an older community. With 159 residents, a median household income of $34,177, and a median home value of $325,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.