US ZIP Code
53104

Bristol, WI

Kenosha County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 5,807 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $107,951 Median HH Income
▲ 41% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 44.3 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $292,500 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 41.9% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 12% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53104
CityBristol
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyKenosha County
Area Code262
Elevation691 ft
Latitude42.547457
Longitude-88.03928
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (3,060) Female 47.3% (2,747) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.1%Hispanic: 4%Black: 0.5%Other: 1.7%Race
White93.1%
Hispanic4.0%
Black0.5%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty2.7% ▼ 73% below avg
College Grads41.9% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma39 (1%)
HS Graduate929 (23.2%)
Some College521 (13%)
Associates835 (20.9%)
Bachelors471 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree1,202 (30.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 23.2%Some College: 13%Associates: 20.9%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 30.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad23.2%
Some College13.0%
Associates20.9%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate30.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.4%Renter: 11.6%Tenure
Owner88.4%
Renter11.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,951 ▲ 41% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$292,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,279/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units2,448
Vacant Units217
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
18%

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
25%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units2,448
Vacant217
Owner Occupied88.4%
Renter Occupied11.6%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53104 is in Bristol, WI, in Kenosha County.
ZIP code 53104 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53104 is in Kenosha County, WI.
ZIP 53104 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53104 is 5,807 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53104 is $107,951 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53104 is $292,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53104

ZIP code 53104 is located in Bristol, Wisconsin, within Kenosha County. With a population of 5,807, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.3 years. Economically, 53104 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $107,951 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53104 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $292,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,279 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.