US ZIP Code
53086

Slinger, WI

Washington County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 9,223 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $105,539 Median HH Income
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 44.4 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $363,000 Median Home Value
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 46.0% College Grads
▲ 19% above avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53086
CitySlinger
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyWashington County
Area Code262
Elevation1,129 ft
Latitude43.329685
Longitude-88.273217
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55131
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (4,762) Female 48.4% (4,461) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 3.5%Asian: 1.1%Other: 0.8%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic3.5%
Asian1.1%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 82% below avg
College Grads46.0% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma33 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,835 (29.7%)
Some College632 (10.2%)
Associates833 (13.5%)
Bachelors692 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree2,147 (34.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 34.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad29.7%
Some College10.2%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate34.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,539 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$363,000 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,073/mo ↑ 3% since 2019
Total Units4,003
Vacant Units123
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
15%

1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units4,003
Vacant123
Owner Occupied81.0%
Renter Occupied19.0%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53086 is in Slinger, WI, in Washington County.
ZIP code 53086 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53086 is in Washington County, WI.
ZIP 53086 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53086 is 9,223 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53086 is $105,539 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53086 is $363,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53086

ZIP code 53086 is located in Slinger, Wisconsin, within Washington County. With a population of 9,223, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.4 years. Economically, 53086 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $105,539 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53086 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $363,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,073 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.