US ZIP Code
53079

Saint Cloud, WI

Fond du Lac County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 1,420 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $86,250 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 47.0 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $243,200 Median Home Value
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 35.7% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53079
CitySaint Cloud
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyFond du Lac County
Area Code274/920
Elevation982 ft
Latitude43.814532
Longitude-88.199468
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (735) Female 48.2% (685) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 4.5%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.5%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic4.5%
Asian0.1%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate470 (46.3%)
Some College95 (9.4%)
Associates86 (8.5%)
Bachelors171 (16.8%)
Graduate Degree192 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 46.3%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 16.8%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad46.3%
Some College9.4%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors16.8%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.9%Renter: 19.1%Tenure
Owner80.9%
Renter19.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
41%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,250 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$243,200 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$900/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units667
Vacant Units69
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units667
Vacant69
Owner Occupied80.9%
Renter Occupied19.1%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53079 is in Saint Cloud, WI, in Fond du Lac County.
ZIP code 53079 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53079 is in Fond du Lac County, WI.
ZIP 53079 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53079 is 1,420 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53079 is $86,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53079 is $243,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53079

ZIP code 53079 is located in Saint Cloud, Wisconsin, within Fond du Lac County. With a population of 1,420, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47 years. Economically, 53079 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,250 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53079 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $243,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $900 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 53079 is primarily White (93.87%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 53079 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 53079 in Saint Cloud, WI is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,420 residents, a median household income of $86,250, and a median home value of $243,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.