US ZIP Code
53013

Cedar Grove, WI

Sheboygan County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 3,692 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $84,219 Median HH Income
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 44.1 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $250,300 Median Home Value
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 43.9% College Grads
▲ 13% above avg
📊 1.9% Unemployment
▼ 61% below avg ↓ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53013
CityCedar Grove
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountySheboygan County
Area Code274/920
Elevation716 ft
Latitude43.565318
Longitude-87.846917
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (1,944) Female 47.4% (1,748) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.3%Hispanic: 6.2%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.8%Other: 5.9%Race
White85.3%
Hispanic6.2%
Black0.7%
Asian1.8%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads43.9% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma31 (1.2%)
HS Graduate699 (27.6%)
Some College313 (12.4%)
Associates377 (14.9%)
Bachelors311 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree802 (31.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 27.6%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 31.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad27.6%
Some College12.4%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate31.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
41%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,219 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$250,300 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$976/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units1,491
Vacant Units122
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,491
Vacant122
Owner Occupied89.0%
Renter Occupied11.0%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53013 is in Cedar Grove, WI, in Sheboygan County.
ZIP code 53013 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53013 is in Sheboygan County, WI.
ZIP 53013 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53013 is 3,692 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53013 is $84,219 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53013 is $250,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53013

ZIP code 53013 is located in Cedar Grove, Wisconsin, within Sheboygan County. With a population of 3,692, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.1 years. Economically, 53013 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $84,219 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53013 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $250,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $976 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 53013 is primarily White (85.29%). Residents are well-educated — 43.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 53013 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 53013 in Cedar Grove, WI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,692 residents, a median household income of $84,219, and a median home value of $250,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.