US ZIP Code
39090

Kosciusko, MS

Attala County  ·  Mississippi

● Active
👥 11,811 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $46,346 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 39.3 Median Age
🏠 $114,000 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎓 36.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code39090
CityKosciusko
StateMississippi (MS)
CountyAttala County
Area Code662
Elevation473 ft
Latitude33.012936
Longitude-89.543606
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS28007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (5,855) Female 50.4% (5,956) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.9%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 49.4%Other: 1.4%Race
White47.9%
Hispanic1.3%
Black49.4%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
21%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty21.0% ▲ 110% above avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma106 (1.5%)
HS Graduate2,379 (34.8%)
Some College903 (13.2%)
Associates945 (13.8%)
Bachelors1,185 (17.3%)
Graduate Degree1,322 (19.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 17.3%Graduate: 19.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad34.8%
Some College13.2%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors17.3%
Graduate19.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.6%Renter: 30.4%Tenure
Owner69.6%
Renter30.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,346 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$114,000 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$774/mo ↑ 53% since 2019
Total Units5,351
Vacant Units917
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
25%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units5,351
Vacant917
Owner Occupied69.6%
Renter Occupied30.4%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 39090 is in Kosciusko, MS, in Attala County.
ZIP code 39090 is located in Mississippi (MS).
ZIP code 39090 is in Attala County, MS.
ZIP 39090 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 39090 is 11,811 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 39090 is $46,346 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 39090 is $114,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 39090

ZIP code 39090 is located in Kosciusko, Mississippi, within Attala County. With a population of 11,811, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 39090 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,346 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 39090 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $114,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $774 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.