US ZIP Code
38581

Rock Island, TN

Warren County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 3,965 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $54,784 Median HH Income
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 49.9 Median Age ↑ 19% since 2019
🏠 $161,500 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 65% since 2019
🎓 19.9% College Grads
▼ 49% below avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 40% below avg ↓ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38581
CityRock Island
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyWarren County
Area Code931
Elevation1,319 ft
Latitude35.74104
Longitude-85.620827
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47177
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.1% (2,105) Female 46.9% (1,860) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.4%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic4.4%
Black1.3%
Asian0.3%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
35%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.9 yrs ↑ 19% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads19.9% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
HS Graduate1,384 (50.4%)
Some College424 (15.4%)
Associates392 (14.3%)
Bachelors120 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree427 (15.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 50.4%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 15.5%Edu
HS Grad50.4%
Some College15.4%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate15.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.5%Renter: 14.5%Tenure
Owner85.5%
Renter14.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,784 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$161,500 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 65% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$849/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units2,010
Vacant Units272
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units2,010
Vacant272
Owner Occupied85.5%
Renter Occupied14.5%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38581 is in Rock Island, TN, in Warren County.
ZIP code 38581 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38581 is in Warren County, TN.
ZIP 38581 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38581 is 3,965 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38581 is $54,784 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38581 is $161,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38581

ZIP code 38581 is located in Rock Island, Tennessee, within Warren County. With a population of 3,965, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.9 years. Economically, 38581 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,784 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38581 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $161,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $849 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.

The population of 38581 is primarily White (92.99%). Residents are less-educated — 19.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.4%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 38581 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 38581 in Rock Island, TN is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,965 residents, a median household income of $54,784, and a median home value of $161,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.