| ZIP Code | 38573 |
|---|---|
| City | Monroe |
| State | Tennessee (TN) |
| County | Overton County |
| Area Code | 931 |
| Elevation | 643 ft |
| Latitude | 36.493416 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -85.223882 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 47133 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.7 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.34 |
| Below Poverty | 9.1% ▼ 9% below avg |
| College Grads | 26.9% ▼ 31% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.9% ▼ 62% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 10 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 605 (49.8%) |
| Some College | 145 (11.9%) |
| Associates | 129 (10.6%) |
| Bachelors | 83 (6.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 244 (20.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $46,818 ▼ 39% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $147,400 ▼ 47% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $832/mo ↑ 73% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,095 |
| Vacant Units | 239 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,095 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 239 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
ZIP code 38573 is located in Monroe, Tennessee, within Overton County. With a population of 2,006, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.7 years. Economically, 38573 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,818 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 38573 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $147,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $832 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 4% since 2019.
The population of 38573 is primarily White (95.81%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.1%. Household income has declined by 9% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 38573 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 38573 in Monroe, TN is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,006 residents, a median household income of $46,818, and a median home value of $147,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.