| ZIP Code | 38012 |
|---|---|
| City | Brownsville |
| State | Tennessee (TN) |
| County | Haywood County |
| Area Code | 731 |
| Elevation | 357 ft |
| Latitude | 35.610021 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -89.270574 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 47075 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.0 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.40 |
| Below Poverty | 23.9% ▲ 139% above avg |
| College Grads | 20.7% ▼ 47% below avg |
| Unemployment | 7.3% ▲ 50% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 68 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,843 (48.6%) |
| Some College | 1,443 (18.2%) |
| Associates | 922 (11.7%) |
| Bachelors | 493 (6.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,142 (14.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $41,485 ▼ 46% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $129,800 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $727/mo ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,052 |
| Vacant Units | 677 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,052 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 677 |
| Owner Occupied | 51.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 48.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
ZIP code 38012 is located in Brownsville, Tennessee, within Haywood County. With a population of 13,079, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 38012 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,485 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 38012 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $129,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $727 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (51.8%) and renters (48.2%). Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.
The population of 38012 is majority Black (58.58%). Residents are less-educated — 20.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.9%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 38012 stands at 7.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 38012 in Brownsville, TN is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 13,079 residents, a median household income of $41,485, and a median home value of $129,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.