US ZIP Code
37872

Sunbright, TN

Morgan County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 2,096 Population ↑ 29% since 2019
💰 $48,513 Median HH Income
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 43.6 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $120,000 Median Home Value
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 17.7% College Grads
▼ 54% below avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↓ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37872
CitySunbright
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyMorgan County
Area Code423
Elevation1,498 ft
Latitude36.268699
Longitude-84.681205
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47129
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (1,048) Female 50.0% (1,048) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 4.1%Other: 1.2%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic4.1%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.96
Below Poverty31.2% ▲ 212% above avg
College Grads17.7% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (1.5%)
HS Graduate565 (49.1%)
Some College215 (18.7%)
Associates150 (13%)
Bachelors133 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree71 (6.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 49.1%Some College: 18.7%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 6.2%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad49.1%
Some College18.7%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate6.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.7%Renter: 25.3%Tenure
Owner74.7%
Renter25.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,513 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$120,000 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$947/mo ↑ 47% since 2019
Total Units933
Vacant Units226
Avg HH Size2.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units933
Vacant226
Owner Occupied74.7%
Renter Occupied25.3%
Avg HH Size2.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37872 is in Sunbright, TN, in Morgan County.
ZIP code 37872 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37872 is in Morgan County, TN.
ZIP 37872 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37872 is 2,096 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37872 is $48,513 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37872 is $120,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37872

ZIP code 37872 is located in Sunbright, Tennessee, within Morgan County. With a population of 2,096, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.6 years. Economically, 37872 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,513 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37872 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $120,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $947 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 37872 is primarily White (94.80%). Residents are less-educated — 17.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 31.2%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37872 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 37872 in Sunbright, TN is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,096 residents, a median household income of $48,513, and a median home value of $120,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.