US ZIP Code
37756

Huntsville, TN

Scott County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 2,980 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $33,988 Median HH Income
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $96,300 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 14.1% College Grads
▼ 64% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 37% above avg ↓ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37756
CityHuntsville
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyScott County
Area Code423
Elevation2,255 ft
Latitude36.301631
Longitude-84.407038
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47151
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (1,510) Female 49.3% (1,470) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 0.8%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.6%
Hispanic0.3%
Black0.8%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
20%
45–64
33%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty29.2% ▲ 192% above avg
College Grads14.1% ▼ 64% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma146 (8.8%)
HS Graduate888 (53.6%)
Some College192 (11.6%)
Associates199 (12%)
Bachelors97 (5.9%)
Graduate Degree136 (8.2%)

Education

No HS: 8.8%HS Grad: 53.6%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 5.9%Graduate: 8.2%Edu
No HS8.8%
HS Grad53.6%
Some College11.6%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors5.9%
Graduate8.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61%Renter: 39%Tenure
Owner61.0%
Renter39.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
32%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$33,988 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$96,300 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$608/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units1,566
Vacant Units230
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
41%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
93%

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
30%

1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units1,566
Vacant230
Owner Occupied61.0%
Renter Occupied39.0%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37756 is in Huntsville, TN, in Scott County.
ZIP code 37756 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37756 is in Scott County, TN.
ZIP 37756 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37756 is 2,980 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37756 is $33,988 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37756 is $96,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37756

ZIP code 37756 is located in Huntsville, Tennessee, within Scott County. With a population of 2,980, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 37756 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,988 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37756 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $96,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $608 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.