US ZIP Code
37687

Roan Mountain, TN

Carter County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 4,379 Population
💰 $45,660 Median HH Income
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 44.7 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $148,000 Median Home Value
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 24.1% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 78% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37687
CityRoan Mountain
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyCarter County
Area Code423
Elevation3,277 ft
Latitude36.178723
Longitude-82.097005
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.8% (2,357) Female 46.2% (2,022) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.6%Other: 0.4%Race
White97.9%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.6%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty21.8% ▲ 118% above avg
College Grads24.1% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma67 (2.4%)
HS Graduate1,145 (41.1%)
Some College449 (16.1%)
Associates455 (16.3%)
Bachelors264 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree409 (14.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College16.1%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.8%Renter: 11.2%Tenure
Owner88.8%
Renter11.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,660 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$148,000 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$730/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units2,305
Vacant Units650
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units2,305
Vacant650
Owner Occupied88.8%
Renter Occupied11.2%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37687 is in Roan Mountain, TN, in Carter County.
ZIP code 37687 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37687 is in Carter County, TN.
ZIP 37687 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37687 is 4,379 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37687 is $45,660 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37687 is $148,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37687

ZIP code 37687 is located in Roan Mountain, Tennessee, within Carter County. With a population of 4,379, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.7 years. Economically, 37687 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,660 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37687 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $148,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $730 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 37687 is primarily White (97.90%). Residents are less-educated — 24.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.8%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37687 stands at 7.0%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 37687 in Roan Mountain, TN is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,379 residents, a median household income of $45,660, and a median home value of $148,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.