US ZIP Code
37022

Bethpage, TN

Sumner County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 6,036 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $61,250 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↑ 17% since 2019
🏠 $244,000 Median Home Value
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 32.0% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 171% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code37022
CityBethpage
StateTennessee (TN)
CountySumner County
Area Code615/629
Elevation553 ft
Latitude36.514582
Longitude-86.317038
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47165
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.2% (3,090) Female 48.8% (2,946) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 1.2%Other: 0.5%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic3.7%
Black1.2%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.75
Below Poverty17.7% ▲ 77% above avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma66 (1.9%)
HS Graduate1,124 (32.6%)
Some College604 (17.5%)
Associates550 (16%)
Bachelors265 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree837 (24.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 32.6%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 24.3%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad32.6%
Some College17.5%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate24.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,250 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$244,000 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,113/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units2,314
Vacant Units121
Avg HH Size2.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units2,314
Vacant121
Owner Occupied85.6%
Renter Occupied14.4%
Avg HH Size2.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 37022 is in Bethpage, TN, in Sumner County.
ZIP code 37022 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 37022 is in Sumner County, TN.
ZIP 37022 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 37022 is 6,036 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 37022 is $61,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 37022 is $244,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 37022

ZIP code 37022 is located in Bethpage, Tennessee, within Sumner County. With a population of 6,036, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 37022 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 37022 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $244,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,113 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 37022 is primarily White (93.41%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.7%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 37022 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 37022 in Bethpage, TN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,036 residents, a median household income of $61,250, and a median home value of $244,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.