US ZIP Code
36034

Glenwood, AL

Crenshaw County  ·  Alabama

● Active
👥 593 Population ↓ 48% since 2019
💰 $42,216 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg
🎂 41.5 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $82,200 Median Home Value
▼ 71% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 30.4% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 1.2% Unemployment
▼ 76% below avg ↓ 56% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code36034
CityGlenwood
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyCrenshaw County
Area Code334
Elevation362 ft
Latitude31.621045
Longitude-86.111209
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS01109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (316) Female 46.7% (277) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 13%Other: 2.4%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic0.3%
Black13.0%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
24%
18–24
5%
25–44
31%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty22.8% ▲ 128% above avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (1.8%)
HS Graduate122 (31.4%)
Some College66 (17%)
Associates75 (19.3%)
Bachelors22 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree96 (24.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 31.4%Some College: 17%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 24.7%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad31.4%
Some College17.0%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate24.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.6%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.6%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
28%
$50k–100k
34%
$100k–150k
31%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,216 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$82,200 ▼ 71% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$778/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units347
Vacant Units114
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
64%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
37%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units347
Vacant114
Owner Occupied87.6%
Renter Occupied12.5%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 36034 is in Glenwood, AL, in Crenshaw County.
ZIP code 36034 is located in Alabama (AL).
ZIP code 36034 is in Crenshaw County, AL.
ZIP 36034 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 36034 is 593 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 36034 is $42,216 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 36034 is $82,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 36034

ZIP code 36034 is located in Glenwood, Alabama, within Crenshaw County. With a population of 593, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.5 years. Economically, 36034 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,216 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 36034 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $82,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $778 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.