US ZIP Code
36033

Georgiana, AL

Butler County  ·  Alabama

● Active
👥 3,685 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $37,500 Median HH Income
▼ 51% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
🎂 45.3 Median Age
🏠 $102,000 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 23.0% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 72% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code36033
CityGeorgiana
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyButler County
Area Code334
Elevation311 ft
Latitude31.671714
Longitude-86.770613
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS01013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.5% (1,715) Female 53.5% (1,970) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 30.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White67.0%
Hispanic0.7%
Black30.8%
Other1.3%

25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads23.0% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma81 (3.4%)
HS Graduate1,242 (51.5%)
Some College284 (11.8%)
Associates251 (10.4%)
Bachelors225 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree330 (13.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 51.5%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 13.7%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad51.5%
Some College11.8%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate13.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.7%Renter: 25.3%Tenure
Owner74.7%
Renter25.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,500 ▼ 51% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
Median Home Value$102,000 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$646/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units2,041
Vacant Units583
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
40%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
97%

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
28%

1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,041
Vacant583
Owner Occupied74.7%
Renter Occupied25.3%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 36033 is in Georgiana, AL, in Butler County.
ZIP code 36033 is located in Alabama (AL).
ZIP code 36033 is in Butler County, AL.
ZIP 36033 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 36033 is 3,685 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 36033 is $37,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 36033 is $102,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 36033

ZIP code 36033 is located in Georgiana, Alabama, within Butler County. With a population of 3,685, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.3 years. Economically, 36033 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $37,500 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 36033 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $102,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $646 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.