US ZIP Code
36032

Fort Deposit, AL

Lowndes County  ·  Alabama

● Active
👥 2,358 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $24,896 Median HH Income
▼ 67% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
🎂 36.9 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $75,000 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎓 19.5% College Grads
▼ 50% below avg
📊 16.9% Unemployment
▲ 245% above avg ↑ 133% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code36032
CityFort Deposit
StateAlabama (AL)
CountyLowndes County
Area Code334
Elevation455 ft
Latitude31.998301
Longitude-86.571084
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS01085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.6% (1,099) Female 53.4% (1,259) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 18.5%Black: 78.3%Other: 1%Race
White18.5%
Black78.3%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty39.4% ▲ 294% above avg
College Grads19.5% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment16.9% ▲ 245% above avg
No HS Diploma21 (1.7%)
HS Graduate664 (53%)
Some College111 (8.9%)
Associates212 (16.9%)
Bachelors72 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree172 (13.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 53%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 13.7%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad53.0%
Some College8.9%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate13.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.7%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
28%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$24,896 ▼ 67% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$75,000 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$460/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units1,075
Vacant Units136
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
52%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
92%

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
28%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,075
Vacant136
Owner Occupied67.3%
Renter Occupied32.7%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 36032 is in Fort Deposit, AL, in Lowndes County.
ZIP code 36032 is located in Alabama (AL).
ZIP code 36032 is in Lowndes County, AL.
ZIP 36032 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 36032 is 2,358 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 36032 is $24,896 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 36032 is $75,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 36032

ZIP code 36032 is located in Fort Deposit, Alabama, within Lowndes County. With a population of 2,358, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.9 years. Economically, 36032 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $24,896 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 36032 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $75,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $460 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.