US ZIP Code
29909

Okatie, SC

Jasper County  ·  South Carolina

● Active
👥 23,929 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $91,376 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 69.0 Median Age
🏠 $416,700 Median Home Value
▲ 49% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 60.1% College Grads
▲ 55% above avg
📊 9.0% Unemployment
▲ 84% above avg ↑ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code29909
CityOkatie
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountyJasper County
Area Code843/854
Elevation9 ft
Latitude32.336992
Longitude-80.848074
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS45013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.3% (10,849) Female 54.7% (13,080) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.2%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 3.7%Asian: 1.3%Other: 1.5%Race
White89.2%
Hispanic3.5%
Black3.7%
Asian1.3%
Other1.5%

45–64
19%
65+
28%

Key Indicators

Median Age69.0 yrs
Avg Household Size1.99
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads60.1% ▲ 55% above avg
Unemployment9.0% ▲ 84% above avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.1%)
HS Graduate3,059 (14.9%)
Some College1,831 (8.9%)
Associates3,254 (15.9%)
Bachelors2,098 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree10,204 (49.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 14.9%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 49.9%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad14.9%
Some College8.9%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate49.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.3%Renter: 7.7%Tenure
Owner92.3%
Renter7.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,376 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$416,700 ▲ 49% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,174/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units12,635
Vacant Units957
Avg HH Size1.99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units12,635
Vacant957
Owner Occupied92.3%
Renter Occupied7.7%
Avg HH Size1.99
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 29909 is in Okatie, SC, in Jasper County.
ZIP code 29909 is located in South Carolina (SC).
ZIP code 29909 is in Jasper County, SC.
ZIP 29909 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 29909 is 23,929 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 29909 is $91,376 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 29909 is $416,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 29909

ZIP code 29909 is located in Okatie, South Carolina, within Jasper County. With a population of 23,929, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 69 years. Economically, 29909 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,376 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 29909 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $416,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,174 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.