US ZIP Code
29102

Manning, SC

Clarendon County  ·  South Carolina

● Active
👥 16,133 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $45,000 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 48.0 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $159,700 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 29.7% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code29102
CityManning
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
CountyClarendon County
Area Code803/839
Elevation134 ft
Latitude33.654194
Longitude-80.202339
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS45027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.4% (7,321) Female 54.6% (8,812) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.9%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 43.7%Asian: 1%Other: 1.9%Race
White49.9%
Hispanic3.4%
Black43.7%
Asian1.0%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.0 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty20.8% ▲ 108% above avg
College Grads29.7% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma163 (1.6%)
HS Graduate3,955 (39.4%)
Some College1,294 (12.9%)
Associates1,642 (16.4%)
Bachelors869 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree2,106 (21%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 39.4%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 21%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad39.4%
Some College12.9%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate21.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.8%Renter: 31.2%Tenure
Owner68.8%
Renter31.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,000 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$159,700 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$729/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units8,741
Vacant Units2,041
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units8,741
Vacant2,041
Owner Occupied68.8%
Renter Occupied31.2%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 29102 is in Manning, SC, in Clarendon County.
ZIP code 29102 is located in South Carolina (SC).
ZIP code 29102 is in Clarendon County, SC.
ZIP 29102 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 29102 is 16,133 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 29102 is $45,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 29102 is $159,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 29102

ZIP code 29102 is located in Manning, South Carolina, within Clarendon County. With a population of 16,133, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48 years. Economically, 29102 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,000 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 29102 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $159,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $729 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 29102 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.9%. Residents are moderately educated — 29.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.8%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 29102 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 29102 in Manning, SC is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,133 residents, a median household income of $45,000, and a median home value of $159,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of South Carolina.