US ZIP Code
02861

Pawtucket, RI

Providence County  ·  Rhode Island

● Active
👥 27,928 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $83,044 Median HH Income
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $285,200 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 31.9% College Grads
▼ 18% below avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02861
CityPawtucket
StateRhode Island (RI)
CountyProvidence County
Area Code401
Elevation80 ft
Latitude41.878603
Longitude-71.353131
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS44007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (13,676) Female 51.0% (14,252) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.9%Hispanic: 17.5%Black: 9.6%Asian: 1.7%Other: 8%Race
White60.9%
Hispanic17.5%
Black9.6%
Asian1.7%
Other8.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
32%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma444 (2.4%)
HS Graduate6,438 (34.3%)
Some College2,998 (16%)
Associates2,892 (15.4%)
Bachelors1,847 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree4,130 (22%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 34.3%Some College: 16%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 22%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad34.3%
Some College16.0%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate22.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.6%Renter: 35.4%Tenure
Owner64.6%
Renter35.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
46%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,044 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$285,200 ≈ Avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,278/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units11,928
Vacant Units669
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units11,928
Vacant669
Owner Occupied64.6%
Renter Occupied35.4%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02861 is in Pawtucket, RI, in Providence County.
ZIP code 02861 is located in Rhode Island (RI).
ZIP code 02861 is in Providence County, RI.
ZIP 02861 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02861 is 27,928 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02861 is $83,044 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02861 is $285,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02861

ZIP code 02861 is located in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, within Providence County. With a population of 27,928, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 02861 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,044 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02861 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $285,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,278 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 02861 is majority White (60.89%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02861 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 02861 in Pawtucket, RI is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,928 residents, a median household income of $83,044, and a median home value of $285,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Rhode Island.